Skip to main content

Vishay SMCJ20A-E3/57T TVS Diodes

1.5kW TVS Diode, 20V, Unidirectional, DO-214AB, 1.5kW Peak Pulse Power

1,157 ActiveVishayDO-214AB,SMC$0.23
SMCJ20A-E3/57T DO-214AB,SMC package illustration

Same model may have multiple batches, images only for reference.

SMCJ20A-E3/57T
Manufacturer
Part Number (MPN)
SMCJ20A-E3/57T
Category
Circuit ProtectionTVS DiodesVishay SMCJ20A-E3/57T
Detailed Description
1.5kW TVS Diode, 20V, Unidirectional, DO-214AB, 1.5kW Peak Pulse Power
Package
DO-214AB,SMC
Lifecycle Status
Active
Datasheet
PDF SMCJ20A-E3/57T Datasheet
Quick Jump:
Ready to order?In stock and ready to ship.
Competitive Pricing
Fast & Reliable Delivery
Quality Assured

Technical Specifications

Vishay SMCJ20A-E3/57T TVS Diodes technical specifications.

General

Series
SMCJ_A
RoHS
Yes
Number of Channels
1 Channel
Polarity
Unidirectional
Voltage Working
20 V
Termination Style
SMD/SMT
Clamping Voltage
32.4 V
Breakdown Voltage
22.2 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current
46.3 A
Power Consumption
1.5 kW

Alternate Parts Comparison (SMCJ20A-E3/57T vs SMCJ33CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ24CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ5.0A-E3/57T)

Side-by-side technical parameter comparison of related primary models in this product family.

This PartAlternate PartsAlternate PartsAlternate Parts
SeriesSMCJ_ASMCJ_ASMCJ_ASMCJ_A
Number of Channels1 Channel1 Channel1 Channel1 Channel
RoHSYesYesYesYes
Breakdown Voltage22.2 V36.7 V26.7 V6.4 V
Clamping Voltage32.4 V53.3 V38.9 V9.2 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current46.3 A28.1 A38.6 A163 A
Maximum Operating Temperature C+ 150+ 150+ 150+ 150
Minimum Operating Temperature C- 55- 55- 55- 55
PackageDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMC
Pd Power Dissipation6.5 W6.5 W6.5 W6.5 W
PolarityUnidirectionalBidirectionalBidirectionalUnidirectional
Power Consumption1.5 kW1.5 kW1.5 kW1.5 kW
Action

More Parts in TVS Diodes

Browse additional parts from the same category, grouped by series, package type, and manufacturer. These are catalog suggestions — not verified pin-compatible alternates.