Skip to main content

Vishay SMCJ24A-E3/57T TVS Diodes

DIODE 1500 W, UNIDIRECTIONAL, SILICON, TVS DIODE, DO-214AB, ROHS COMPLIANT, PLASTIC, SMCJ, 2 PIN, Transient Suppressor

2,556 ActiveVishaySMCJ24ADO-214AB,SMC$0.26
SMCJ24A-E3/57T DO-214AB,SMC package illustration

Same model may have multiple batches, images only for reference.

SMCJ24A-E3/57T
Manufacturer
Part Number (MPN)
SMCJ24A-E3/57T
Category
Circuit ProtectionTVS DiodesVishay SMCJ24A-E3/57T
Base Model
Detailed Description
DIODE 1500 W, UNIDIRECTIONAL, SILICON, TVS DIODE, DO-214AB, ROHS COMPLIANT, PLASTIC, SMCJ, 2 PIN, Transient Suppressor
Package
DO-214AB,SMC
Lifecycle Status
Active
Quick Jump:
Ready to order?In stock and ready to ship.
Competitive Pricing
Fast & Reliable Delivery
Quality Assured

Ordering Code Family

SMCJ24A groups multiple orderable suffixes under one base device. Compare package, grade, and reel options on the base-number page before substituting within the family.

2 ordering variants listed on the family page.

View all variants

Technical Specifications

Vishay SMCJ24A-E3/57T TVS Diodes technical specifications.

General

Series
SMCJ_A
RoHS
Yes
Number of Channels
1 Channel
Polarity
Unidirectional
Voltage Working
24 V
Termination Style
SMD/SMT
Clamping Voltage
38.9 V
Breakdown Voltage
26.7 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current
38.6 A
Power Consumption
1.5 kW

Alternate Parts Comparison (SMCJ24A-E3/57T vs SMCJ24A-E3/9AT vs SMCJ33CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ24CA-E3/57T)

Side-by-side technical parameter comparison of related primary models in this product family.

This PartAlternate PartsAlternate PartsAlternate Parts
SeriesSMCJ_ATransZorb®SMCJ_ASMCJ_A
Number of Channels1 Channel11 Channel1 Channel
RoHSYesYesYesYes
Clamping Voltage38.9 V38.9 V53.3 V38.9 V
PolarityUnidirectionalUnidirectionalBidirectionalBidirectional
Breakdown Voltage26.7 V--36.7 V26.7 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current38.6 A--28.1 A38.6 A
Maximum Operating Temperature C+ 150--+ 150+ 150
Minimum Operating Temperature C- 55--- 55- 55
PackageDO-214AB,SMC--DO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMC
Pd Power Dissipation6.5 W--6.5 W6.5 W
Power Consumption1.5 kW--1.5 kW1.5 kW
Action

More Parts in TVS Diodes

Browse additional parts from the same category, grouped by series, package type, and manufacturer. These are catalog suggestions — not verified pin-compatible alternates.