Skip to main content

Vishay SMCJ16CA-E3/57T TVS Diodes

1.5kW Bidirectional TVS Diode, 16V, 26V Clamp, DO-214AB, SM

15 ActiveVishayDO-214AB,SMC$0.39
SMCJ16CA-E3/57T DO-214AB,SMC package illustration

Same model may have multiple batches, images only for reference.

SMCJ16CA-E3/57T
Manufacturer
Part Number (MPN)
SMCJ16CA-E3/57T
Category
Circuit ProtectionTVS DiodesVishay SMCJ16CA-E3/57T
Detailed Description
1.5kW Bidirectional TVS Diode, 16V, 26V Clamp, DO-214AB, SM
Package
DO-214AB,SMC
Lifecycle Status
Active
Datasheet
PDF SMCJ16CA-E3/57T Datasheet
Quick Jump:
Ready to order?In stock and ready to ship.
Competitive Pricing
Fast & Reliable Delivery
Quality Assured

Technical Specifications

Vishay SMCJ16CA-E3/57T TVS Diodes technical specifications.

General

Series
SMCJ_A
RoHS
Yes
Number of Channels
1 Channel
Polarity
Bidirectional
Voltage Working
16 V
Termination Style
SMD/SMT
Clamping Voltage
26 V
Breakdown Voltage
17.8 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current
57.7 A
Power Consumption
1.5 kW

Alternate Parts Comparison (SMCJ16CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ33CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ24CA-E3/57T vs SMCJ5.0A-E3/57T)

Side-by-side technical parameter comparison of related primary models in this product family.

This PartAlternate PartsAlternate PartsAlternate Parts
SeriesSMCJ_ASMCJ_ASMCJ_ASMCJ_A
Number of Channels1 Channel1 Channel1 Channel1 Channel
RoHSYesYesYesYes
Breakdown Voltage17.8 V36.7 V26.7 V6.4 V
Clamping Voltage26 V53.3 V38.9 V9.2 V
Ipp Peak Pulse Current57.7 A28.1 A38.6 A163 A
Maximum Operating Temperature C+ 150+ 150+ 150+ 150
Minimum Operating Temperature C- 55- 55- 55- 55
PackageDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMCDO-214AB,SMC
Pd Power Dissipation6.5 W6.5 W6.5 W6.5 W
PolarityBidirectionalBidirectionalBidirectionalUnidirectional
Power Consumption1.5 kW1.5 kW1.5 kW1.5 kW
Action

More Parts in TVS Diodes

Browse additional parts from the same category, grouped by series, package type, and manufacturer. These are catalog suggestions — not verified pin-compatible alternates.