Skip to main content

Vishay TSOP2138 Sensors

IR Remote Receiver 38kHz 90° 24m 3-Pin

172 ActiveVishaySIP$2.98
TSOP2138 SIP package illustration

Same model may have multiple batches, images only for reference.

TSOP2138
Manufacturer
Part Number (MPN)
TSOP2138
Detailed Description
IR Remote Receiver 38kHz 90° 24m 3-Pin
Package
SIP
Lifecycle Status
Active
Datasheet
PDF TSOP2138 Datasheet
Quick Jump:
Ready to order?In stock and ready to ship.
Competitive Pricing
Fast & Reliable Delivery
Quality Assured

Technical Specifications

Vishay TSOP2138 Sensors technical specifications.

General

RoHS
Yes
Package / Case
SIP
Mounting Type
Through Hole
Operating Temperature
-25 °C ~ 85 °C
Supply Voltage
2.5 V ~ 5.5 V
Lifecycle Status
Active
Bpf Center Frequency
38.0 kHz
Lead Free
Lead Free
Operating Supply Current
1.1 mA
Orientation
Side View

Alternate Parts Comparison (TSOP2138 vs TSOP38238 vs TSOP36138TR vs TSOP34836)

Side-by-side technical parameter comparison of related primary models in this product family.

This PartAlternate PartsAlternate PartsAlternate Parts
Package / CaseSIPRadialSMD/SMTModule
Mounting TypeThrough HoleThrough Hole, PCBSurface Mount, PCBThrough Hole
Operating Temperature-25 °C ~ 85 °C-25°C ~ 85°C (TA)-25 °C ~ 85 °C-25 °C ~ 85 °C
Supply Voltage2.5 V ~ 5.5 V2.5 V ~ 5.5 V5.5 V2.5 V ~ 5.5 V
RoHSYesYesYesNo
Lifecycle StatusActiveActiveActiveActive
Bpf Center Frequency38.0 kHz38.0 kHz38.0 kHz36.0 kHz
Lead FreeLead FreeLead FreeLead FreeLead Free
Operating Supply Current1.1 mA450 uA350 uA350 uA
Output Current5 mA5 mA10 mA5 mA
Radiation HardeningNoNoNoNo
Sensing Distance35 m45 m45 m45 m
Action

More Parts in Photodetectors

Browse additional parts from the same category, grouped by series, package type, and manufacturer. These are catalog suggestions — not verified pin-compatible alternates.